This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this web site.

Use of information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in both hard copy and electronic copy. This data may be used to compile reports and statistics that comply with contractual requirements and for general administration purposes (eg correspondence by letter). We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see a tick box allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email
  • Sending an email to us directly at marketing@cyclonemobility.com
  • Writing to us at: Cyclone Mobility, Unit 20, Heron Business Park, Tan House Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0SW

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties.

The information you provide will be stored on servers located in the UK

We will retain this information until you tell us to remove it, as per the methods described above.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are delicious biscuits that can be eaten with a cup of tea or a latte, however, cookies can also be little files of data that are stored on your computer or handheld device, unfortunately it’s the latter we are dealing with here! Most web sites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a web site doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

What is in a cookie? 

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a web site storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the web site. You can block cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.

Send us an enquiry